Privacy Policy

Last Modified On: May 11, 2020

This “Privacy Policy” explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Judd Financial, LLC d/b/a Leftbrain and our subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company", “we” or “us”) when you use our website or application (www.useleftbrain.com) (collectively, the “Website”) for business and wealth management and accounting services or when you otherwise interact with us (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Website, you are accepting the practices set out in this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Use.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and in some cases we may provide you with additional notice (such as sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.

User Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you use the Services or register an account (either on your computer, mobile phone or other device), the Company’s servers may collect certain aggregate information or other information that does not reveal your identity (collectively, the “Non-Identifiable Information”). The Non-Identifiable Information may include: (i) information that your computer, mobile phone or device sends or transmits, including your device type, model, manufacturer, operating system, version info, IP address, ID number (for example, your UDID), user settings, and information about your use of the Services such as promotions viewed, purchases made, and information you submitted, (ii) search terms you used, or which referring/exit pages brought you to the Website, and date and time of such information, (iii) non-personally identifying information provided by you, such as your gender, age or date of birth, (iv) information about or from another content delivery platform, and (v) information derived from such above information and other third party sources such as offers and advertisements viewed on the Website, or any information provided by affiliated partners.

Personal Information You May Provide To Us

When you use our Services or register an account, we collect a wide variety of information about you, including but not limited to, the answers you provide to our proprietary questions and your financial information. Some of the information that you provide to us is personally identifiable information—information about you that can be used to contact or identify you, and information on your use or potential use of the Services and related services (the “Personal Information”). Personal Information that we might collect may include, without limitation, your name, mobile phone number, other phone numbers, email address, home address, credit card billing, social security, bank account information, and information and other submissions provided by you. Personal Information may also include other information you supply to us concerning your preferences and interests expressed in the course of using the Services. Unless otherwise stated herein or with your permission, Personal Information will remain confidential.

E-mails and Telephone Calls

We require an e-mail address from you when you register an account or use the Services. We use your e-mail for both transactional and promotional purposes. E-mail messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the e-mails, including whether the e-mail was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you would rather not receive promotional e-mails from us, please see the section below labeled “Your Choices”. We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) solely in connection with the Services. If you would rather not receive telephone calls or text messages from us, you may change or delete your number from your account preferences page(s), or ask to be removed from our contact list if you receive a call or text message from us. We fully comply with the requirements of the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act.

Demographic Data

We also collect demographic data on the Website. We use this data to tailor our users’ experience on the Website, showing content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. Some of this information may be shared with advertisers as Non-Identifiable Information.

Online Survey Data

We may periodically conduct voluntary user surveys. We encourage our users to participate in such surveys because they provide us with important information regarding the improvement of the Services. You may also volunteer for certain surveys that we may offer to our users, and any additional rules regarding the conduct of such surveys will be disclosed to you prior to your participation. We do not link the survey responses to any Personal Information, and all responses are anonymous.

Information About You We May Obtain Through Other Sources

Company may also receive Personal Information provided by affiliated partners or third parties in the course of your using their services, or from third parties subject to the limitations of the privacy policies of those affiliated partners or third parties.

Collection of Information

Log Files

Any time you visit the Website, our servers automatically gather information from your browser (such as your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks) to analyze trends, administer the Website, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. We do not share the log files externally.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting the Website or using the Services. Cookies are very small files placed on your device, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to the Website and distinguish repeat users from new users and/or visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of the Website; therefore if your browser is set to reject all cookies, the Website will not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality. We do not link the cookies to any Personal Information.

Usage Tracking

Company may also use data collection tags or directives such as “pixel tags,” “clear gifs,” Javascript scripts, API calls, or similar means (individually or collectively, “Usage Tracking”) and the demographic or psychographic data we have collected, and with third-party analysis partners, to analyze usage patterns of users anonymously and to serve promotional material to you that are tailored based on the analysis of what Company believes you would respond favorably to in light of the information that Company has collected or accessed about you as described above. A “pixel tag” is a small, electronic image, often a single pixel and often transparent, that is placed on a web page and may be associated with cookies on your hard drive. We do not link the Usage Tracking to any Personal Information.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve the Services, including to provide additional features and content;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support, and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Detect, investigate and/or prevent fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By registering an account, accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Company's rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have against a third party, including a government request to disclose your information.

Sharing Information

Company will not share your Personal Information with anyone else except to provide the Services, when Company otherwise has your permission, or under the following circumstances: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Website or applicable database; or (ii) if Company (or any of its affiliated subsidiary companies) assigns its rights regarding any of your information to a third party; or (iii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of our ownership interests, assets, or both, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

As discussed above, Company may share with third parties or the public aggregated information in a form that does not disclose your Personal Information, or is reasonably likely to allow you to be personally identified, for industry analysis, demographic profiling and similar purposes.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Company cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Company reserves the right to track IP addresses for the purposes of fraud prevention, and to release IP addresses to legal authorities. Company will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when Company believes reasonably necessary to comply with law, to protect the property and rights of Company or a third party, to protect the health and safety of the public or any person (such as when harm or violence against any person (including you) is threatened, or to prevent or stop activity Company may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.)

GDPR

A European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and access controls in our Privacy Center and Privacy Settings to help users take advantage of those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;

Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;

Right to Object

- the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;

- the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;

Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and

Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation to how Company uses your personal data, we provide you with the ability to opt out of any data collection by emailing contact@useleftbrain.com with the specific opt out request.

If we send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, respectively withdraw such consent or declare your objection (“opt-out”) at no cost. The electronic marketing messages you receive from Company (e.g. those sent via email) also will include an opt-out mechanism within the message itself (e.g. an unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you).

You can find out more about the GDPR rights described above and the controls we provide to all Company users with respect to these rights by contacting contact@useleftbrain.com. If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact contact@useleftbrain.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

California Privacy Statement

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties or affiliated companies for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us as described below. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field. We are not responsible for notices that are not properly labeled or sent, or do not have complete information.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and are registered to use any of the Websites where this policy is posted, you may request that we remove any content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to: contact@useleftbrain.com. Please note that your request does not necessarily ensure that we can completely remove all of the content or information you have posted. There may be circumstances where the law does not require or allow removal even if you have requested it.

If you are a California resident, you can also make the following requests regarding your personal information:

Access – You can request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information, the categories of personal information we sold or disclosed, our business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling your personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you over the past 12 months.

Deletion – You can request that we delete your personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

Opt-out For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “sell” means the sale of your personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration, subject to certain exceptions set forth in applicable law. As described above, certain companies place tracking technologies like cookies on our sites which allow those companies to receive information about your activity on our sites that is associated with your browser or device. These companies may use that data to customize content for you and to serve you more relevant ads on our sites or others, on our behalf and on the behalf of other advertisers. Even if you make a Do-Not-Sell My Info request through our site, you will need to separately adjust your browser settings, opt out at http://optout.aboutads.info/, and otherwise set your preferences as described above if you would like to control cookie-based tracking for advertising purposes.

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of these rights. Note that for purposes of these rights under this Privacy Policy, personal information does not include information about job applicants, employees and other of our personnel; or information about employees and other representatives of third-party entities we may interact with. California residents can make an access or deletion request by writing to us by contacting us as described below. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps may vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us. California residents may designate an authorized agent to make a request on their behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent is identified as an authorized agent. We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests. We want our California residents to know the following: we collect and use the following categories of personal information (as those categories are set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act) for the business and commercial purposes described in this privacy notice: identifiers; payment information; allergy information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as demographic information like age and gender); commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; and inferences. We collect this personal information from the categories of sources described above. We disclose each of these categories of personal information for our business and commercial purposes as described in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by applicable law. We may “sell” the following categories of personal information: identifiers; demographic information; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data; and inferences.

Disclosure to Protect Abuse Victims

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, Company reserves the right, but has no obligation, to disclose any information that you submit to the Services, if in Company’s sole opinion, Company suspects or has reason to suspect, that the information involves a party who may be the victim of abuse in any form. Abuse may include, without limitation, elder abuse, child abuse, spousal abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Information may be disclosed to authorities that Company, in Company’s sole discretion, deem appropriate to handle such disclosure. Appropriate authorities may include, without limitation, law enforcement agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials. You hereby acknowledge and agree that we are permitted to make such disclosure.

Business Transfers

As stated above, Company may sell, transfer or otherwise share your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of the Company (or our assets) or in the event of its bankruptcy; this is the only case in which Company may sell Personal Information it collects from you or from your use of the Services. If such transaction occurs, you will be notified if there are any material changes to the way your Personal Information is collected or used.

Security

Company will have extensive security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, theft, disclosure, access, destruction and alteration of the information stored in our database. These measures include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/or strong encryption (3DES) technology during credit card transactions and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. Company will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but given that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and hence accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

The Services may contain links or API’s (e.g. data or content exchange interfaces), to external services or websites of other partners or services, including any affiliated partners, for information or functionality of services. If you choose to visit a partner or third party website by “clicking on” or selecting a button, service, or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s resources. The fact that Company may link to or incorporate a partner's services, functionality, or website, is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of its affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. Company does not exercise control over third party services, functionality, websites or other resources, including their use of personal information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information to a third party. Company encourages you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit to learn more about their privacy practices. These other parties may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or device, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Services, and neither Company nor Company’s affiliates are responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising agencies or other service providers to serve ads on the Website on behalf of Company or third-party advertisers (e.g., retailers of goods or services). These companies may employ cookies and Usage Tracking to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and Usage Tracking is completely anonymous. Some of these third-party advertising agencies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers you the option to opt out of ad targeting from its member agencies by following the procedures listed here. Third Parties, with whom we partner to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Age Restrictions

The Services are not directed to persons under thirteen (13). If you become aware that your child, under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with Personal Information please contact us at contact@useleftbrain.com. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we become aware that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account and use of the Services.

Links to or Access from Other Sites

You may be able to access your account or content of your account from third party sites, such as social networking sites, by way of various applications. The privacy policies and practices of such sites in connection with information you disclose on such sites may differ from the practices of Company as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you should review their policies and practices to ensure that the privacy of the information you submit on their website does not conflict with and is consistent with how you wish your information to be treated. Such sites may also place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of any other websites that may provide access to, or be linked to or from, this Website, including that of any social networking sites and third party advertisers whose offerings require you to navigate away from the Website.

Your Choices

If you wish to opt out of the Services, remove any information, including Personal Information, from the Website, update any Personal Information or unsubscribe to any promotional emails and newsletters you may contact the Company at the following contact@useleftbrain.com.

Account Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access or modify the Personal Information you provided to us and associated with your account. You can also permanently delete your account. If send a termination notice to contact@useleftbrain.com your account will be deactivated and then deleted. For up to thirty (30) days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated.

Subscriber and Promotional Emails

Company may send promotional or subscriber emails to your device. You can subsequently stop the emails by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the email or by contacting the Company at contact@useleftbrain.com.

Data Retention

Because users may use the Services repeatedly, Company retains the Personal Information for continued service and convenience purposes until you advise Company not to do so. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Company may retain Personal Information in order to comply with applicable laws, keep accurate records, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, enforce the Terms of Use or other agreements, or for any other legally permissible purpose.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, or the practices of the Website, you can contact the Company at:

Judd Financial LLC d/b/a Leftbrain

1765 N.Elston Ave., Ste 211

Chicago, IL 60642

contact@useleftbrain.com

Effective Date: May 11, 2020

Last Updated: May 11, 2020

Get In Touch

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
×
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.